Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Cookies

Boo charity takes your privacy extremely seriously and is committed to ensuring that any data we hold on you is kept safely and securely.  We will not divulge your details to anybody who is not directly connected with our work for any purposes and we will never disclose your data to a third party without your express consent.

This privacy policy applies to Boo charity (a UK registered charity number 1100519) and tells you how we collect, store and use  any information on this website www.boo-charity.org.uk and what that could mean for you.

If you have any questions about how your data is handled, please contact us via our contact form on this site or by email to
enquiries@boo-charity.org.uk

Cookies

This site uses site specific, non personally identifiable cookies to help us improve our content. If this is a problem, you can click here to opt out, disable cookes, or stop browsing.

If you continue to use the site, we will assume you are happy to accept cookies.

For futher information about our use of cookies please continue reading…

Personal Data

We promise that the information you give us  will be treated in complete confidence by us and stored in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. It is kept only so we can provide you with the  information and services that best match your needs.

We will always respect your privacy and will never provide your details to third parties for marketing purposes. Your details will only be made known outside of Boo where we use other organisations to carry out work on our behalf (for example with our Bank for processing standing orders).  We may transfer data outside the European Economic Area to our Boo team  for the purposes of keeping you informed of our work and specifically for updates on children you sponsor, but this information will not include banking details or sensitive personal data.

We may also need to pass on information when required to do so by law or by a regulatory body (for example, for a Gift Aid audit by the Inland Revenue or if asked for details by a law enforcement agency).

What information we collect

We collect  data from our website for a number of reasons, primarily to provide you with  the most useful and relevant information and services from Boo.  We do this through collecting and analysing  both anonymous data, and personal data volunteered by you online.

In some areas of our website we use response forms, emails etc. to collect personal data such as your name, address, telephone number and  email address.  We may use this personally identifiable information to customise the content on the Boo charity website and to process any requests, applications or transactions undertaken by you and for internal administration and analysis. We use this information only for the reason you have supplied it or any other reason for which you have given us permission to do so.

In some cases we may ask you to ‘opt-in’ to receive future communications including email newsletters or marketing. In other cases, when  we ask you for information about yourself you may, by ticking the appropriate  box provided, tell us that you do not want future communications from us.

We do not collect sensitive personal data, including but not limited to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or  spiritual beliefs or your physical or mental health or condition, but should you  supply such data to us, or in the event that we start to collect such data, you hereby consent to the use of such data.

In addition to information given explicitly by you, we also collect information about your visit to our website (for example, the date and time of your visit and the pages that you view). This information is anonymous and is not connected to you and does not identify you personally. This kind of  data helps us to understand how our visitors use our site so that future website development can better meet your needs.

Our use of cookies

We use cookies to collect data on this web site.  A cookie is a small text file that is sent from the site and stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. Cookies allow a website to remember who you are, so that when you visit again, it recognises you as a visitor and can help you with  personalised information when filling out forms or signing in. Most browsers  allow you to turn off the cookie function.

The Boo website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site.  This analytical tool uses ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP  address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Boo.

We will not  (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of the Google statistical analytics tool.  Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither Boo nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.

We also use cookies in other parts of our site to enhance your browsing experience but not to store any form of personal information.

www.cookiecentral.com or www.aboutcookies.org are good places to look for more information about cookies.

 

Keeping up to date and  respecting your privacy

From time to time we will contact you with information about our work, including appeals and feedback on how your  donations have been used.  We therefore want to make sure we’ve  got all the info about you that we need and to ensure that it is up-to-date. If  you spot any errors, if your contact details change, or if you do not wish to receive  information about Boo any longer, please just drop us a line and let  us know.  You can contact us using our  contact form, or by email to:
enquiries@boo-charity.org.uk

 

 

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time, we will make changes to this policy to keep it up to date and relevant.  Please make sure you check regularly to see what we have changed. If you carry  on visiting our site after an amendment has been made, this will constitute your acceptance of any amendments we have made to our privacy policy.